Website Privacy Policy v1.1 – May 8, 2018

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.


Who are we?

We are nexten.io. Our address 153-155, rue du Kiem, Bâtiment Pagosa, L-8030 Strassen. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at privacy@nexten.io or by telephone on +352 20 600 444.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.


When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.


Cookie NamePurposeFurther Information
tokenauthentification cookieUsed to authenticate the user with his account
CookieConsentcookie consentUsed to know if the user accept our cookie policy

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed on our website and on our cloud server, both of which are based within the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. CRM records are kept for three years after the last contact with you.


When you register as an employer

When you register as an employer, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number, email address, avatar and some information about the company for which you want to recruit: company name, size, city, website and description. Company information, as well as your name will be publicly visible.

We will use your information to verify that your company does not recruit for 3 rd parties and to present it to potential candidates.

Your information is stored on our website and on our cloud server, both of which are based within the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your information as long as you do not delete your profile.


When you register as a candidate

When you register as a candidate, we ask you for your contact details, experience and working preferences. Only the latter two will be visible for employers.

In detail we ask you for your: first name, last name, location, phone number, a description of yourself, names of universities and degrees, languages and respective proficiency levels, categories of expertise, type of skills and respective experience, company types you want to work for, past working experiences (job title, employer, start and end date, a description), contract types you look for, expected minimum wage, companies you want to be hidden from, your availability, ideal working location and if you have a respective work permit, URL to LinkedIn, GitHub, Stack Overflow, personal site, dribble or behance profile.

You’ll also have the possibility to upload supporting documents as your CV, Profile Picture or any other document. When uploading your CV when signing up, it will be parsed by Textkernel (www.textkernel.com) and the details mentioned above will be pre-filled with the information found in your CV. For more information, please consult their privacy notice.

We will use your name and email to create you an account at CodinGame (www.codingame.com) which is also Regulated by the GDPR. For more information, please consult their privacy notice. The service will be used to assess your technical expertise, the test results will be shared with us.

The information you provide will be used as search criteria for employers allowing them to match your profile with their job opportunity.

Your information is stored on our website and on our cloud server and some technical service providers, all of which are based within the European Union or under the EU/US Privacy Shield.


Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.


Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the CNPD’s Office via their website at https://cnpd.public.lu/en/droits/faire-valoir/formulaire-plainte.html or write to them at:

Commission nationale pour la protection des données

Service des plaintes

1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll

L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette


Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.